Pembina Institute

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy Rights

Beginning January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA), which grants rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

The Pembina Institute is a not-for-profit organization. We endeavor to inform Canadians and international communities about sustainable energy issues, and to engage them in activities that lead to a more sustainable energy future. Any funds generated through our activities are used to support our policy research, education and advocacy initiatives.

We endeavor to give the utmost priority to the maintenance of your privacy and strive to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that you may give us online, in a telephone conversation, in person, or on a completed printed form.

Personal information is any information that identifies you or provides a method by which your identity could be deduced.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The Pembina Institute may collect personal information as required for the administration of our programs or services through electronic forms, email, phone, fax, mail or in person. The types of information we collect may include:

  • Your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;
  • Your email address;
  • Your place of employment and job title;
  • Credit card information and/or banking information;
  • Stated preference for the frequency and types of information you receive.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected for one or more the following purposes:

  • to carry out transactions such as a donation or registration for a workshop or event;
  • to provide you with a response to a question you have posed via one of our contact us email response links;
  • to gather your feedback on our effectiveness as an organization and suggestions for improvement;
  • to send you information about our program work through one of our electronic newsletters;
  • to register your commitment to an environmental action, for example committing to reduce your greenhouse gas emissions by registering the actions you selected through the OneLessTonne.ca tool.

The Pembina Institute does not sell, share, barter, rent, divulge or otherwise disseminate personal information. We are also obligated to share donor information (including gift details) with the Canada Revenue Agency if this information is requested of us.

Collection of Personal Information and Your Consent

The Pembina Institute collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. In some circumstances, for example when you complete a survey or register your OneLessTonne.ca tool commitments, you may be asked if you wish to subscribe to one of our informative, free electronic newsletters. In these cases, you are notified and given the option of being added to our electronic newsletter list or not. You can unsubscribe at any time using instructions provided in every issue.

If you have previously participated in any of the Pembina Institute's programs, you may be sent information regarding upcoming events or opportunities that we believe would be of interest to you. If you prefer not to be contacted in the future, or prefer only to be contacted by email, you can ask us to remove your name or change your contact preferences by emailing our privacy officer.

Web Site Monitoring

The Pembina Institute monitors website traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web services. This information may also be used for statistical analysis and may be provided to third parties, but this statistical information does not include any identifiable personal information.

Third Party Web Sites and Personal Information

Some of the Pembina Institute's Web sites link to third party Web sites that are not under our control. We cannot guarantee that these sites adhere to strict codes of conduct with respect to privacy, and visitors to our website should link and submit personal information to these third party sites at their own risk.

Contacting the Privacy Officer

This policy addresses some of the main privacy concerns that you might have. If you have concerns regarding the Pembina Institute privacy statement or questions about our compliance with PIPEDA guidelines contact:

Julia Kilpatrick
The Pembina Institute
Suite 610, 55 Water Street
Vancouver, BC
V6B 1A1 Canada
Tel: (250)412-1361

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Because of the fast-changing nature of the online medium and the world around us, the Pembina Institute may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page.


Copyright © The Pembina Institute. All rights reserved.